straight through

Spanish translation: (no se traduce en este contexto)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straight through
Spanish translation:(no se traduce en este contexto)
Entered by: Steven Capsuto

10:18 Dec 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: straight through
Digital path receivers eliminate an additional conversion step by
keeping signals in the digital domain straight through until they reach
the speaker outputs.
Bubka
no se traduce
Explanation:
"Straight through until" followed by a goal or a date is almost always translated simply as "hasta" or "hasta que". That has been my observation in looking at other people's translation, plus I just looked it up in the Collins Spanish Unabridged and they make the same suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 13:44:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the phrase would be \"hasta que lleguen a...\"
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Steven
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1no se traduce
Steven Capsuto
5tal como están
Hector Aires
4limpiamente a través de
Sergio Aguirre


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tal como están


Explanation:
Hola Bubka
Podría ser también : "dentro de"
Saludos dos dos
Héctor


Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2883

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limpiamente a través de


Explanation:
Completamente, totalmente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 10:44:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the bullet went straight through his chest, la bala le atravesó limpiamente el pecho.
Collins Dict.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no se traduce


Explanation:
"Straight through until" followed by a goal or a date is almost always translated simply as "hasta" or "hasta que". That has been my observation in looking at other people's translation, plus I just looked it up in the Collins Spanish Unabridged and they make the same suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 13:44:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the phrase would be \"hasta que lleguen a...\"

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504
Grading comment
Gracias Steven

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro_
824 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search