Integrated metering

Spanish translation: Medición Integrada (o Mediciones Integradas)

19:17 Dec 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Integrated metering
Integrated Metering allows an optional metering client to be deployed on desktops
Mile
Spanish translation:Medición Integrada (o Mediciones Integradas)
Explanation:
Salvo que la mayúcula sea un error de tipeo, es el nombre de un producto o subsistema que premite según sigue el párrafo, instalar clientes (estaciones "cliente" en un esquema "cliente-servidor") en equipos desktop. Por eso, sugeriría ponerlo también en mayúsculas y quizás en plural.
Selected response from:

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Grading comment
Un poco tarde...pero mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5medidor integrado
Julie Pantoja
4Medición Integrada (o Mediciones Integradas)
Mónica Torres
4contador
Alicia Jordá


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medidor integrado


Explanation:
Saludos,

Julie Pantoja
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contador


Explanation:

Eurodicautom:

ect Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)
Standardisation - Metrology (NO)
(1)
TERM integrating meter
(2)
TERM meter
(1)
TERM contador



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medición Integrada (o Mediciones Integradas)


Explanation:
Salvo que la mayúcula sea un error de tipeo, es el nombre de un producto o subsistema que premite según sigue el párrafo, instalar clientes (estaciones "cliente" en un esquema "cliente-servidor") en equipos desktop. Por eso, sugeriría ponerlo también en mayúsculas y quizás en plural.

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Un poco tarde...pero mil gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search