blades

Spanish translation: paletas

09:46 Dec 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: blades
XXX is to assist with full welding of the stainless steel blades on the liquid distributer.

Thanks in advance.

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
Spanish translation:paletas
Explanation:
Considerando que en este caso no cumplen una función de corte sino de distribución del líquido, muy posiblemente se trate de palas o paletas que sirven para revolverlo.

Gratas horas de traducción,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5paletas
Valentín Hernández Lima
4láminas
Alejandro Umerez
2discos
Stefan Wollinger (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
paletas


Explanation:
Considerando que en este caso no cumplen una función de corte sino de distribución del líquido, muy posiblemente se trate de palas o paletas que sirven para revolverlo.

Gratas horas de traducción,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fpd
6 mins

agree  Hector Aires
1 hr

agree  Ramon Somoza: También me inclino por la explicación de Valentín
4 hrs

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
5 hrs

agree  nothing
2 days 45 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
discos


Explanation:
"discos de acero" es muchas veces la traducción de "steel blades". Eso sí, no sé si en este contexto va bien...
suerte!

Stefan Wollinger (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 59

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
láminas


Explanation:
probablemente "lámina" va mejor que otras acepciones. Chequea en el contexto general.

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5493




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search