mat

Spanish translation: malla (también estera o esterilla)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mat
Spanish translation:malla (también estera o esterilla)
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

19:05 Dec 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mat
The invention relates to a leak preventive structure for a case of a surface combustion burner using a fiber MAT obtained by forming metallic or ceramic fibers as a MAT.

Gracias!
iveiga
malla
Explanation:
Considerando la función que va a desempeñar dentro de una estructura de prevención de fugas, entre tantas opciones me gusta la alternativa de <malla> en este contexto. Si tienes una imagen quizá también resulte conveniente pensar en <emparrillado> si los espacios son más bien amplios entre los haces de fibras.

Gratas horas de traducción,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias! Una buena propuesta...
Feliz año a todos...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3estera
swisstell
4 +1malla
Valentín Hernández Lima
3 +2alfombrilla o esterilla
NECTrad


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estera


Explanation:
see dictionary

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
6 mins

agree  isaac bekerman
1 hr

agree  Juan R. Migoya (X): o esterilla (que puede quedar más general)
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alfombrilla o esterilla


Explanation:
Si no se trata de un acrónimo y en el texto aparece en minúsculas.

NECTrad
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lincasanova
22 hrs

agree  NuriaL: Gracias
1 day 0 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
malla


Explanation:
Considerando la función que va a desempeñar dentro de una estructura de prevención de fugas, entre tantas opciones me gusta la alternativa de <malla> en este contexto. Si tienes una imagen quizá también resulte conveniente pensar en <emparrillado> si los espacios son más bien amplios entre los haces de fibras.

Gratas horas de traducción,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Gracias! Una buena propuesta...
Feliz año a todos...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
57 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search