small / large mass

Spanish translation: pequeña / gran masa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:small / large mass
Spanish translation:pequeña / gran masa
Entered by: Valeria Verona

21:44 Jan 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / farming
English term or phrase: small / large mass
Hola! En un informe agrícola sobre suelos y cultivos aparece:
mass
small mass
large mass

Cómo se traduce al inglés? Qué quiere decir exactamente?
Gracias, colegas.
:-)
Valeria Verona
Argentina
pequeña / gran masa
Explanation:
Podría referirse al rendimiento de un cultivo.
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias. :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ligeros / pesados
Juan R. Migoya (X)
4pequeña / gran masa
Sergio Aguirre
4masa pequeña / espesa
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
masa pequeña / espesa


Explanation:
large = also densa, tupida

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pequeña / gran masa


Explanation:
Podría referirse al rendimiento de un cultivo.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Gracias. :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ligeros / pesados


Explanation:
Es otra opción, si es que hace referencia a productos concretos. Encuentro citas que se refieren al peso de cargas, animales -ligeros o pesados- etc. ¿El contexto no lo aclara un poco más?

"Identify and separate incoming material according to the potential risk of the product’s end use. Small mass products such as raw beef patties are "higher risk" because they are thin, are cooked for a short time, are preferred not fully cooked by some consumers, and the internal temperature is not easily obtained. Large mass products such as meat loaf or chili are "lower risk" because they are denser and are cooked evenly for a longer time. Ready-to-eat (RTE) products such as cooked beef patties are "lower risk" because these are subjected to a processing step lethal to pathogens."

Un saludo.

Texto citado en:


    Reference: http://www.fsis.usda.gov/oa/haccp/gbg99.htm
Juan R. Migoya (X)
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search