head end

Spanish translation: centro distribuidor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:head end
Spanish translation:centro distribuidor
Entered by: Garboktrans

23:59 Jan 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: head end
The PowerTV revolutionary system is based on the idea of delivering In-Room High Speed and Broadband Internet access through the TV set as well as offering more advanced entertainment and content services to all the guests simultaneously without all the typical limitations of the old traditional systems based on channel allocation or bulky head-end architecture.
Garboktrans
Spain
centro distribuidor
Explanation:
a passive component in a broadband transmission network that translates one range of frequencies (transmit) to a different frequency band (receive); allows devices on a single-cable network to send and receive without the signals interfering with each other (1)
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cabecera
Osmundo Barros
4 +1centro distribuidor
Katerina Kallitsi
4arquitectura de punto/cabecera de base para la transmisión de televisión por cable
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabecera


Explanation:
o "cabecera de red"

Eurodicautom

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arquitectura de punto/cabecera de base para la transmisión de televisión por cable


Explanation:
"Head-end" es dicho "punto o cabecera de base".

"El decodificador de video-audio viene incorporado en un SET TOP BOX que incorpora el interface con la red de distribución, realiza el control de las claves y está preparado para recibir las instrucciones del usuario, de manera que atienda su demanda. La cabecera de red (head end) es el punto de recepción y origen de las señales de TV y central de commutación local."

De la página: (ver ref)


    Reference: http://usuarios.lycos.es/jose_carlos/9.html
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centro distribuidor


Explanation:
a passive component in a broadband transmission network that translates one range of frequencies (transmit) to a different frequency band (receive); allows devices on a single-cable network to send and receive without the signals interfering with each other (1)

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdcrodrigu
54 mins
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search