Speed knob skirt

Spanish translation: falda del botón de velocidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speed knob skirt
Spanish translation:falda del botón de velocidad
Entered by: Silvina

21:50 Jan 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Pumps
English term or phrase: Speed knob skirt
Speed knob skirt

(no further context)
Silvina
falda del botón de velocidad
Explanation:
Faldon del control de velocidad. Rueda del control de velocidad.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-01-22 22:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rueda o ruedo del...
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5falda de la perilla de mando de velocidad
Ines Garcia Botana
4mando remoto de velocidad/mando cableado de velocidad
Juan R. Migoya (X)
4falda del botón de velocidad
Sergio Aguirre


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speed knob skirt
falda del botón de velocidad


Explanation:
Faldon del control de velocidad. Rueda del control de velocidad.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-01-22 22:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rueda o ruedo del...

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speed knob skirt
mando remoto de velocidad/mando cableado de velocidad


Explanation:
Entiendo que es uno de esos como los que se utilizan para manejar las gruas en la construcción. Se une a la bomba por un cable.

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya (X)
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
falda de la perilla de mando de velocidad


Explanation:
Exp.

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 681




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search