perfecting

Spanish translation: prensa de doble impresión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perfecting press
Spanish translation:prensa de doble impresión
Entered by: Inés Sancho-Arroyo

10:23 Jan 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Impresoras
English term or phrase: perfecting
El contexto es:

"New generation of IR dryers for ink and water-based coatings on perfecting and non-perfecting presses features high-efficiency drying and sheet control modules which significantly reduce energy consumption and sheet-marking for printers."

¿Alguna sugerencia para salir del atolladero?
Gracias!
Inés Sancho-Arroyo
prensa de doble impresión
Explanation:
Una prensa que tiene dos cilindros de impresión con los cuales se imprimen ambas caras de la hoja o la bobina de papel en una sola operación. El término viene en el Politécnico de Beigbeder, al lado de "prensa de retiración".

V

Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Valentín, me has sacado de una buena. Gracias a Héctor tambien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prensa de doble impresión
Valentín Hernández Lima
5impresoras a dos caras
Hector Aires


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prensa de doble impresión


Explanation:
Una prensa que tiene dos cilindros de impresión con los cuales se imprimen ambas caras de la hoja o la bobina de papel en una sola operación. El término viene en el Politécnico de Beigbeder, al lado de "prensa de retiración".

V



Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Valentín, me has sacado de una buena. Gracias a Héctor tambien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso: Acuerdo! Saludos!
6 mins
  -> Saludos, Pedro.

agree  Patricia Posadas
24 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impresoras a dos caras


Explanation:
Hola
Espero te sirva
"Perfecting
The process of printing both sides of a sheet of paper in the same pass through the press.
Saludos
Héctor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 10:58:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser impresora a doble faz

Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2883




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search