sag/run

Spanish translation: escurridura, escurrir

00:33 Jan 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sag/run
Film in excess or below these recommended film builds may cause problems such as poor adhesion, solvent popping, RUNS, SAGS, or extended dry times.
Rodrigo Resuche
Argentina
Spanish translation:escurridura, escurrir
Explanation:
when too many or too heavy coats are applied at one time causing the film to droop under its own weight
Selected response from:

starsplitt
Grading comment
gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chorretes, arrugas
Lillian Julber
5escurridura, escurrir
starsplitt


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escurridura, escurrir


Explanation:
when too many or too heavy coats are applied at one time causing the film to droop under its own weight


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
starsplitt
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chorretes, arrugas


Explanation:
Cuando se chorrea la pintura es "run". Sag es como aflojarse por lo que supongo que es arruga.

Lillian Julber
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Bolaños
36 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search