collector bottle

Spanish translation: recipiente colector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collector bottle
Spanish translation:recipiente colector
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

21:33 Jan 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: collector bottle
The requirements and high standards for automotive servicing equipment increase continually. X listen to the market, adopt problems and generate solutions for the entire industry. It is our vision to become a leading manufacturer of efficient and safe brake service tools as well as service tools for hydraulic applications. The X bleeder is developed to meet new standards and requirements in automotive servicing. The compressed air driven brake bleeder was the first on the market to utilize one pump for both pressure and vacuum bleeding, making it an economical choice for quality minded user
(...)
PORTABLE
The portable unit is ideal for smaller workshops where it's more or less stationary placed. It comes equipped with; Collector bottle, inlet suction tube for up to 5 liter (1.3 gallons) canisters, fill and suction gun, filter, suction hose for vacuum bleeding, 3.5 m. (11.5 ft) main hose with non-drip coupling and nipple, and a standard adapter.
Anna Marti
recipiente colector
Explanation:
Collector - colector, recogedor de residuos
Creo que recipiente o contenedor quedaría mejor que "botella"
Otra ref:
www.coahuila.gob.mx/leyes/reglamentos/ceas.htm
Selected response from:

Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2recipiente colector
Yazmin Osoyo
4frasco recolector /
David Russi


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frasco recolector /


Explanation:
una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-01-28 21:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quise incluir \"frasco colector\" como opción también.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recipiente colector


Explanation:
Collector - colector, recogedor de residuos
Creo que recipiente o contenedor quedaría mejor que "botella"
Otra ref:
www.coahuila.gob.mx/leyes/reglamentos/ceas.htm

Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
41 mins

agree  Juan R. Migoya (X)
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search