International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

PED

Spanish translation: pedestal (referido a una caja de derivación eléctrica)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PED
Spanish translation:pedestal (referido a una caja de derivación eléctrica)
Entered by: Hector Aires

16:35 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Cable TV
English term or phrase: PED
"If you go to do and install and you have some problems finding the line out in the junction box or what’s commonly called the ***PED***, sometimes you have a problem with the wiring in there or the wiring inside the home or apartment."

Muchas gracias por adelantado.
Leonardo Parachú
pedestal
Explanation:
Caja de pedestal. Puede ser. Consultaría con el cliente. Para no inventar, digo.

El Étor
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
Era nomás. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pin entry device
Xenia Wong
5pedestal
Hector Aires
4Ver ejemplos
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ped
pin entry device


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
24 mins
  -> Thank you much, ojinaga......xen

agree  MPGS: sounds possible :) ... agarrarse a un clavo ardiendo ! :) ... hay otro asidero ? :)
30 mins
  -> MPGS: yes, a possibility.....thanks.....xen / ¡ Buena metáfora esa!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ped
Ver ejemplos


Explanation:
PED
Acronyms
PED is an acronym for:

Meaning Category
Pediatric Medical->Physiology
Pediatrician Business->Positions
Pigmental Epitheial Detachment Medical->Physiology
Program Editor delete save (WordPerfect Library) Computing->File Extensions
Program Entry Device Governmental->Military
Programmable Encryption Device Computing->Security

Espero que alguno de computación te sirva!!!!!!!!!!!!


    Reference: http:///www.answers.com/topic/ped-acronym-1&method=6
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pedestal


Explanation:
Caja de pedestal. Puede ser. Consultaría con el cliente. Para no inventar, digo.

El Étor

Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Era nomás. Muchas gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search