International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

extensive relationships

Spanish translation: amplias relaciones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extensive relationships
Spanish translation:amplias relaciones
Entered by: Egmont

11:56 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: extensive relationships
xxx has more than 2,300 company-owned stores and kiosks. xxx also has ***extensive relationships*** with authorized agents and national retailers, giving customers more than 115,000 locations to buy service.
Lida Garcia
Peru
amplias relaciones
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6amplias relaciones
Egmont
4 +4vastos contactos
René Cofré Baeza
4importantes acuerdos
Leopoldo Gurman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
amplias relaciones


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
43 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)))

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Xenia :-)))

agree  Anna Macip
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Anna :=)))

agree  cba1
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gaby :-)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
12 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :=)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vastos contactos


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-14 12:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también se puede interpretar que son \"amplias relaciones comerciales\" con ...

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  MPGS: :)
47 mins

agree  Anna Macip
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
importantes acuerdos


Explanation:
Es menos literal, pero creo que transmite la idea. Otra opción, anyway =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search