harmful

Spanish translation: interferencia negativa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:harmful interference
Spanish translation:interferencia negativa
Entered by: Gustavo Caldas

14:35 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: harmful
How would you translate "harmful" in this case? I don't quite like "nocivo" or "perjudicial" because these words refer to health... Thanks!

If this equipment does cause harmful interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment off and on, the user may try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures:
Garboktrans
Spain
interferencia negativa
Explanation:
va bien...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5dañina / molesta
George Rabel
5perjudicial, que perjudica, afecta (negativamente)
Elena Rodríguez
4 +1perjudicial
Leopoldo Gurman
4 +1interferencia negativa
Gustavo Caldas
4intolerable
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interferencia negativa


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dañina / molesta


Explanation:
O simplemente elimina el adjetivo. La interferencia, por definiciòn, es indeseable.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32: yo también quitaría dañina!!! good one george
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Xenia Wong
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia'

agree  Carole Nail (Ripoll): Yo también quitaría el adjetivo
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Carole

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, avrm

agree  Ernesto de Lara: lo de negativo d‚jenmelo a m¡
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ernesto

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perjudicial


Explanation:
Usaría "perjudicial", por lo general en temas sanitarios se especifica "perjudicial para la salud". Nocivo sí tiene una connotación más biológica.
También "molesta" es una opción, pero tal vez da una idea de baja magnitud del problema.
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cba1
2 hrs
  -> Gracias cba1! =:)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perjudicial, que perjudica, afecta (negativamente)


Explanation:
A mi perjudicial no me sugiere problemas de salud, de todos modos tampoco hay que traducirlo como adjetivo, podría decirse "(en caso de que..)si este equipo produce interferencias que perjudiquen/ afecten (negativamente, es obvio*) la recepción de la señal de televisión o radio, ,..";
*creo que si hay interferencias, es siempre negativo, por lo tanto es casi redundante decir que perjudican.

Elena Rodríguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intolerable


Explanation:
otra opción.

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search