International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

SMS push

Spanish translation: SMS push

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SMS push
Spanish translation:SMS push
Entered by: iterracom

09:11 Apr 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: SMS push
Esta expresión aparece en un documento de telefonía móvil
trador
sms push (sin traducir)
Explanation:
en SMS: envío SMS masivo, SMS Premium, pasarelas SMS: pasarela SMS PUSH
Aplicación multicanal que genera sms push a los números indicados por el usuario en ... SMS Wap permite teledescargar en el teléfono móvil un contenido
Esto confirma la primera repuesta de su colega: SMS Push se usa tal cual en español y en francés también.
Selected response from:

kelime
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mensajería de texto // SMS (En Venezuela)
Patricia Torres
5sms push (sin traducir)
kelime
5Mensaje SMS.
Cristián Bianchi-Bruna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mensaje SMS.


Explanation:
SMS Push: message telling the terminal to initiate the session. The reason is that an IP session cannot be initiated just like that, since the IP Adress of the mobile terminal is not known (it is requested).

The acronym SMS, Short Message Service (cellular phone text messaging) is left as is.

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sms push
sms push (sin traducir)


Explanation:
en SMS: envío SMS masivo, SMS Premium, pasarelas SMS: pasarela SMS PUSH
Aplicación multicanal que genera sms push a los números indicados por el usuario en ... SMS Wap permite teledescargar en el teléfono móvil un contenido
Esto confirma la primera repuesta de su colega: SMS Push se usa tal cual en español y en francés también.

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sms push
mensajería de texto // SMS (En Venezuela)


Explanation:
En Venezuela se habla mucho de "mensajería de texto", y los sitios web, por cuestiones de espacio, utilizan SMS.
Ahora, para "push" deberìas enviar más contexto, para ver si se trata del "impulso" comercial que ha logrado la mensajería de texto (todos, adolescentes y adultos, se la pasan enviando mensajes de texto) o de otra cosa...

Patricia Torres
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vakilla1
519 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search