niche content

Spanish translation: contenido exclusivo o especializado

10:57 Apr 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: niche content
En un texto sobre el mercado de la telefonía móvil:
"The group holds periodic events to discuss new developments for serving niche content and data markets, issues facing women in the industry, and to drive the development of mobile applications for non-traditional audiences"
¿Alguien me podría explicar que significa niche content en este contexto?
Muchas gracias :)
Veracyro
Spanish translation:contenido exclusivo o especializado
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1los requerimientos o necesidades de un sector (o nicho del mercado)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1contenido exclusivo o especializado
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4contenido de esa parte del mercado
Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
4contenido de un sector en especial
Gustavo Caldas
4intereses del sector
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
4contenido del sector
Egmont


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contenido del sector


Explanation:
El de esa especialidad...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contenido de esa parte del mercado


Explanation:
Ya que "niche" se refiere a un pequeño sector del mercado.

Niche = nicho, pero dicho así no me suena bien, o sea contenido del nicho.

Isabel

Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contenido exclusivo o especializado


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 593
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: contenidos especializados
20 hrs
  -> gracias Pablo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intereses del sector


Explanation:
No se parece en nada al literal pero el significado podrís ser el que sugiero.

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contenido de un sector en especial


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
los requerimientos o necesidades de un sector (o nicho del mercado)


Explanation:
Buen fin de semana!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias landesman por tu amabilidad y buen fin de semana!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search