courier

Spanish translation: courier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:courier
Spanish translation:courier
Entered by: Jo Mayr

02:26 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Manual
English term or phrase: courier
Es un tipo de letra, como decir itálica (italic).
¿cómo se puede decir COURIER en español?
Maria Fonseca
courier
Explanation:
es el tipo de letra, nombre própio
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11courier
Jo Mayr
4 +1courier, o quizá "letra tipo máquina de escribir"
Gustavo Caldas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
courier, o quizá "letra tipo máquina de escribir"


Explanation:
opciones

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
courier


Explanation:
es el tipo de letra, nombre própio

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
6 mins
  -> Gracias, ojinaga!

agree  TranslateThis
8 mins
  -> Gracias, translate!

agree  Walter Landesman
26 mins
  -> Landesman, Gracias, man!

agree  Ernesto de Lara
32 mins
  -> Ernesto, muchas gracias!

agree  Otilia Acosta
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Otimar!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gabi!

agree  Julio Torres
1 hr
  -> Julio, Gracias!

agree  Anabel Martínez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Anabel!

agree  MATRIX TRANSL
15 hrs
  -> Matrix, gracias!

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, L u n a :)

agree  Veronica Martinez Lozada
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Vero!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search