International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

relay service

Spanish translation: servicio de retransmisión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relay service
Spanish translation:servicio de retransmisión
Entered by: Anne Contreras

01:48 Apr 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
English term or phrase: relay service
For relay service, TTY users dial 1-800-555-5555

instruction manual
Anne Contreras
servicio de retransmisión
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Gustavo Villar
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3servicio de retransmisión
Gustavo Villar
4servicio de relé
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicio de relé


Explanation:
Una sug.

Otilia Acosta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
servicio de retransmisión


Explanation:
tal cual

Gustavo Villar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman
52 mins
  -> Gracias Leopoldo

agree  Ernesto de Lara: seguro
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Ernesto

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Carreno




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search