brand - rebrand

Spanish translation: marcar / remarcar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brand - rebrand
Spanish translation:marcar / remarcar
Entered by: SandraV

18:00 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: brand - rebrand
The Device Branding Manager (DBM) is a platform that brands and rebrands mobile devices according to operator or user segment specifications. Branding the look, feel, and functionality of mobile devices is becoming increasingly important to provide users with added value, standardized functionality, individuality, and a sens of community membership.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
marcar / remarcar
Explanation:
marcar / remarcar
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5marca, revisa, califica/ recalifica, vuelve a revisar
Gabriela Rodriguez
5marcar / remarcar
SandraV


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marcar / remarcar


Explanation:
marcar / remarcar

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marca, revisa, califica/ recalifica, vuelve a revisar


Explanation:
1.
1. A trademark or distinctive name identifying a product or a manufacturer.
2. A product line so identified: a popular brand of soap.
3. A distinctive category; a particular kind: a brand of comedy that I do not care for.
2. A mark indicating identity or ownership, burned on the hide of an animal with a hot iron.
3. A mark burned into the flesh of criminals.
4. A mark of disgrace or notoriety; a stigma. See synonyms at stain.
5. A branding iron.
6. A piece of burning or charred wood.
7. A sword: “So flashed and fell the brand Excalibur” (Tennyson).

tr.v., brand·ed, brand·ing, brands.

1. To mark with or as if with a hot iron. See synonyms at mark1.
2. To mark to show ownership.
A name or other device placed on merchandise to signify its ownership or manufacture: colophon, label, mark, trademark. See marks.

verb

1. To set off by or as if by a mark indicating ownership or manufacture: identify, label, mark, tag, trademark. See marks.
2. To mark with disgrace or infamy: stigmatize. Idioms: give someone a bad name. See marks, respect/contempt/standing.

echnology
branding

Applying a trade name to a product or service. It also refers to developing awareness for the name. Branding is one of the hottest topics in e-commerce, where dot-com companies are spending a fortune trying to develop brand awareness for online shopping. Companies spend millions getting their dot-com name on radio, TV, in magazines and on other Web sites in order to capture the audience for the future. Many feel the money is well spent even if it means several years worth of losses, because the potential of the Web is so enormous. Branding fever is expected to last for quite a while. See cross promotion.


THIS COPYRIGHTED DEFINITION IS FOR PERSONAL USE ONLY.
All other reproduction is strictly prohibited without permission from the publisher.

© 1981-2005 Computer Language Company Inc. All rights reserved.
Directory > Science & Tech > Technology > brand
top
WordNet
Note: click on a word meaning below to see its connections and related words.

The noun brand has 6 meanings:

Meaning #1: a name given to a product or service
Synonyms: trade name, brand name, marque

Meaning #2: a recognizable kind
Synonym: make

Meaning #3: identification mark on skin, made by burning

Meaning #4: a piece of wood that has been burned or is burning
Synonym: firebrand

Meaning #5: a symbol of disgrace or infamy
Synonyms: mark, stigma, stain

Meaning #6: a cutting or thrusting weapon with a long blade
Synonyms: sword, blade, steel.
Español (Spanish)
n. - marca, estigma
v. tr. - estigmatizar, marcar, tildar, herrar


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/brand&method=6
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search