Purpose-built appliance

Spanish translation: expresamente diseñado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Purpose-built appliance
Spanish translation:expresamente diseñado
Entered by: Eduardo López

18:50 Nov 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / mobile phone tech
English term or phrase: Purpose-built appliance
Feature-rich, time-tested and performance-proven, XXX firewalls enable secure Internet communications for thousands of remote users in businesses of every size and scale.
• Full integration: Internet security, IP networking, and
IPSec connectivity in a purpose-built appliance
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
expresamente diseñado
Explanation:
un artefacto/aparato/dispositivo expresamente diseñado
Selected response from:

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4expresamente diseñado
ElChe (X)
4dispositivo/accesorio configurado o diseñado para tal fin
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4aparato diseñado especialmente / específicamente diseñado
Andrés Silvart


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purpose-built appliance
aparato diseñado especialmente / específicamente diseñado


Explanation:
O sea "hecho para eso".

Andrés Silvart
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purpose-built appliance
dispositivo/accesorio configurado o diseñado para tal fin


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 593

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purpose-built appliance
expresamente diseñado


Explanation:
un artefacto/aparato/dispositivo expresamente diseñado

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search