stay wired

Spanish translation: mantiene la telefonía fija

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stay wired
Spanish translation:mantiene la telefonía fija
Entered by: Cor Stephan van Eijden

12:22 Nov 18, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: stay wired
Poland stays wired

The good news for its recently launched XXX digital telephone service is that according to a recent survey, landline telephony has little to fear from the mobile variety. Of over 1,000 people approached, most women agreed they spent more time on the phone than men, who are more likely to worry about the cost - and the more they earn the more they worry. Most respondents use landline telephones to talk to family, and the older they are, the more they talk to relatives. Over three quarters conceded that life would be more difficult without landline telephones. Janusz Czaplinski, professor at Warsaw University, added that mobile telephony is not a threat, but a supplement that contributes to the changing role of landline telephony.

Se trata de pequeños artículos para una revista de telecomunicaciones; en ocasiones los títulos suelen tener un doble sentido...

Gracias de antemano por vuestra ayuda!
Victoria Gil Talavera
Polonia mantiene la telefonía fija
Explanation:
Por la palabra "wired". Creo que el título indica que, a pesar de la introducción de la telefonía móvil, todavía queda una mayoría que utiliza el "teléfono fijo".
Selected response from:

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Polonia mantiene la telefonía fija
Cor Stephan van Eijden
4 +2permance/queda conectada
David Hollywood
4Polonia se queda en la linea
patyjs
3Polonia avanza en su difusión telefónica / en la tecnología telefónica / en la telefonía
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
permance/queda conectada


Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-18 12:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"permanece" of course :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Salvatierra: permanece/se mantiene conectada
13 hrs
  -> gracias Sonia :)

agree  Ernesto de Lara: te regalo unas "E": eeeeeeeee. A todos nos pasa
1 day 5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Polonia avanza en su difusión telefónica / en la tecnología telefónica / en la telefonía


Explanation:
Suerte


También: Avance significativo en cuanto a telefonía en Polonia


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 593

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Polonia se queda en la linea


Explanation:
this might be what you need.....

good luck!

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Polonia mantiene la telefonía fija


Explanation:
Por la palabra "wired". Creo que el título indica que, a pesar de la introducción de la telefonía móvil, todavía queda una mayoría que utiliza el "teléfono fijo".

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Carlos Azcoitia: Sí, creo que con esta traducción se conserva el significado de que sigue conectada mediante telefonía fija a pesar de la celular.
14 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  TranslateThis: Sí, exactamente
19 hrs
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search