DHOOP STICKS

Spanish translation: varitas de incienso dhoop

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DHOOP STICKS
Spanish translation:varitas de incienso dhoop
Entered by: garci

02:02 Nov 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: DHOOP STICKS
This phrase appears in a certificate related to incenses from India. I am not sure how to say this in Spanish because the phrase "Incense sticks" also appears in the text, so I do not know which is the difference between these two terms, if any.

I translated "Incense Sticks" into "Varitas de Incienso".

Many thanks in advance.

Lorena.
Lorena Álamo
varitas de incienso dhoop
Explanation:

Efectivamente es incienso, pero de un tipo especial. Te adjunto la definición( en www.incensemania.com):

Padmini Dhoops are short (2.5 - 4 inches) incense sticks which are core-less. ie. they do not have a standard wooden core like regular incense sticks. This design was first developed by Padmini in 1962. Some of the dhoop packets have a built-in metal "eyelet" on top of the box, which serves as a incense stick holder! Fragrances in this family have been around for over 40 years and have made the Padmini name famous the world over.

Para mayor informac
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1varitas de incienso dhoop
garci
5Varitas de Incienso
Christina Keating (X)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dhoop sticks
Varitas de Incienso


Explanation:
Dhoop es incienso. "Dhoop" es un incienso especial quemado en templos hindúes.

A special kind of incense, frequently burned in temples. The incense ingredients are made into a paste and formed into rolls, also called "pastels" or "logs" which can sometimes be quite large. www.hybridelephant.com/incense/glossary.html

A special incense used during Hindu ritualistic worship. The smoke from it has the ability to ward off negative energies. They being gaseous in nature are unable to 'breathe' in the sattvik smoke from dhoop. www.sanatan.org/en/glossary/d.htm


Christina Keating (X)
United States
Native speaker of: English

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dhoop sticks
varitas de incienso dhoop


Explanation:

Efectivamente es incienso, pero de un tipo especial. Te adjunto la definición( en www.incensemania.com):

Padmini Dhoops are short (2.5 - 4 inches) incense sticks which are core-less. ie. they do not have a standard wooden core like regular incense sticks. This design was first developed by Padmini in 1962. Some of the dhoop packets have a built-in metal "eyelet" on top of the box, which serves as a incense stick holder! Fragrances in this family have been around for over 40 years and have made the Padmini name famous the world over.

Para mayor informac

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashok Pipal: Well defined. Since, Incense Sticks are also used in the context, we have to necessarily use the term Dhoop, to define this particular type of incence. We can not use the general term Incense stick alone in this text. Good translation suggested.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Ashok !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search