drivers (in this context)

Spanish translation: bocinas / parlantes / drivers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drivers (in this context)
Spanish translation:bocinas / parlantes / drivers
Entered by: Eduardo López

17:33 Nov 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / mobile phone enhancements
English term or phrase: drivers (in this context)
Portable Music Speakers for music phones
Key features:
Listen to your mobile music through external speakers
High quality sound with two 38 mm drivers, and built-in stereo amplifier
Portable and classic design
Excellent bass and sound
Compatible with 3.5 mm connector
Outlet & battery operated (3 x AA batteries)
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
bocinas / parlantes / drivers
Explanation:
"Driver" is the correct technical term in professional audio for what most people call a "loudspeaker".

The layman's equivalent in Spanish is "parlante", "altoparlante" or "bocina", or even "caja", but the technical term remains as "driver" in Spanish.
Selected response from:

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bocinas / parlantes / drivers
Stuart Allsop
3salidas
susi_svf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salidas


Explanation:
sugerencia

susi_svf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bocinas / parlantes / drivers


Explanation:
"Driver" is the correct technical term in professional audio for what most people call a "loudspeaker".

The layman's equivalent in Spanish is "parlante", "altoparlante" or "bocina", or even "caja", but the technical term remains as "driver" in Spanish.

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search