small memory footprint

Spanish translation: memoria de volumen compacto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:small memory footprint
Spanish translation:memoria de volumen compacto
Entered by: Eduardo López

12:31 Nov 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / mobile phone SO
English term or phrase: small memory footprint
Symbian OS
Benefits
• An open platform
– No IT vendor lock-in
– Supports many of the open standards the IT
industry as agreed on like C++, Java.
• Small memory footprint
• Economic use of power and CPU
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
memoria de volumen compacto
Explanation:
o memoria de tamaño pequeño
Selected response from:

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1memoria de volumen compacto
Francisco Rodriguez
4espacio/sistema/cobertura/modelo de memoria compacta
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4huella de memoria pequeña
josemarrase


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
huella de memoria pequeña


Explanation:
eso

josemarrase
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espacio/sistema/cobertura/modelo de memoria compacta


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 593

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memoria de volumen compacto


Explanation:
o memoria de tamaño pequeño

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman: Claro, la ventaja es que la memoria ocupa poco espacio.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Raúl




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search