ad hoc mobility

Spanish translation: movilidad ad hoc

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ad hoc mobility
Spanish translation:movilidad ad hoc
Entered by: tecuatlmmv

22:37 Nov 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / mobile networks
English term or phrase: ad hoc mobility
“Unlike other IT elements, mobility is personal and often enters organizations through end user demand,” said McDowell. “But few companies today have taken a strategic or holistic approach to supporting their mobile workers and protecting remote assets. XXX believes that with our products and solutions, we can fuel the next wave of development toward an inflection point where companies begin to transform ad hoc mobility into real business value.”
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
movilidad ad hoc
Explanation:
Se utiliza el término en latín
Selected response from:

tecuatlmmv
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4movilidad ad hoc
tecuatlmmv
4la movilidad específica de/inherente a (la empresa)
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la movilidad específica de/inherente a (la empresa)


Explanation:
Eso...

Saludos,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 437

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
movilidad ad hoc


Explanation:
Se utiliza el término en latín

tecuatlmmv
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: No veo por qué no dejar el ad hoc.
17 mins
  -> Gracias Juan Jacob!

agree  Juan Carlos Azcoitia: Exactamente, como en http://www.nokiaforbusiness.com/emea/es/pdf/Nokia Totalbizmo...
27 mins
  -> Gracias Juan Carlos!

agree  Jose Manuel Alvarez Vega: Si, la verdad es que el término ad-hoc se usa extensivamente en el mundo de la telecomunicación, por lo cual yo no lo traduciría
29 mins
  -> Gracias josepower

agree  silviantonia
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search