truck roll

Spanish translation: despacho de una unidad de servicio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:truck roll
Spanish translation:despacho de una unidad de servicio
Entered by: Laura Feijoo

05:01 Jun 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: truck roll
"Automate service activation processes, reducing the need for support calls and truck rolls, and accelerating the deployment of new services."

In a brochure explaining the advantages of a specific software for braoadband service providers.

Is there a specific term in Spanish or "visitas a las instalaciones del cliente" will do?

Thank you in advance !!
Laura Feijoo
United States
despacho de una unidad de servicio
Explanation:
A lo mejor esta traducción te sirve.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much David !! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4envío de técnicos
Rafael Martilotti
4despacho de una unidad de servicio
David Russi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despacho de una unidad de servicio


Explanation:
A lo mejor esta traducción te sirve.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 241
Grading comment
Thank you so much David !! :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envío de técnicos


Explanation:
the truck roll, sending skilled, well equipped technicians to the field.

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much Rafael !! :-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search