chair

Spanish translation: coordinador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chair
Spanish translation:coordinador
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

16:16 Jul 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: chair
es un documento en Chinglish....

6 Synchronize Interfaces Function
The chair can use the interface synchronization function. When the interface synchronization function is enabled, the interface layout of participants is the same as that of the chair. Before the chair disables interface synchronization, other participants cannot modify their desktop layout.
Lida Garcia
Peru
coordinador
Explanation:
alguien que tiene una función de coordinación para los participantes
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4líder/président/etc. etc
Robin Levey
3asiento
Veronica Poblete
3coordinador
Bubo Coromandus
3Instructor
Lara Galgani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chair (en este contexto)
Instructor


Explanation:
It really is difficult to understand. It seems to be talking about some sort of training. If this is the case the "chair" could be the Instructor.
Just guessing.

Lara Galgani
Works in field

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
líder/président/etc. etc


Explanation:
By analogy with the participants in a conference, 'chair' is used here to mean 'chairman', and refers to one of the terminals in a network which has special privileges allowing it to control the display on the screens at the other terminals.

When the interface synchronization is enabled, all participants see the same display as the chairman; when sync is disabled, each participant is free to modify its display.

Useful in a teaching context, for example, since it allows the teacher (chair) to make sure everyone starts with the same display, and the chair can reset everyone's display when necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-28 17:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops: président is French .... Presidente!

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coordinador


Explanation:
alguien que tiene una función de coordinación para los participantes

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asiento


Explanation:
Creo que en este contexto chinglish lo más probable es que el traductor haya sido lo más literal posible. Como se trata de instrucciones para manejar un aparato, es bien probable que hayan traducido como "asiento" alguna pieza del aparato que sirva para alojar otra pieza!!!!

Veronica Poblete
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search