gray networks

Spanish translation: redes no autentificadas

21:10 Jun 22, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Wireless networks
English term or phrase: gray networks
...legitimate telecoms operators are at risk of lost revenues resulting from by-pass fraud where calls can be routed illegally down gray networks, out of operators’ visibility.
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
Spanish translation:redes no autentificadas
Explanation:
alternativamente,
1) redes inseguras
2) redes de dudosa procedencia
Selected response from:

Christian Barbaroux
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1redes no autentificadas
Christian Barbaroux
4red difícil de identificar/que produce ganancias fáciles
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red difícil de identificar/que produce ganancias fáciles


Explanation:
Una red que produce ganancias fáciles porque no es una red formal y trabaja en un mercado posiblemente dentro de la "ilegalidad".

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redes no autentificadas


Explanation:
alternativamente,
1) redes inseguras
2) redes de dudosa procedencia

Christian Barbaroux
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maxenchs
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search