LOS

Spanish translation: Line-of-sight (LOS) = línea de mira, línea de visión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LOS
Spanish translation: Line-of-sight (LOS) = línea de mira, línea de visión
Entered by: Virginia Asensio

01:08 Nov 3, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Technology
English term or phrase: LOS
The cameras are positioned on the machines, LHDs in particular, to minimise damage and maximise the field of view. Blind side cameras are positioned to maximise coverage over direction of travel. The front camera is positioned on a light bar or the cab roof to achieve maximum forward visibility. The rear camera provides a full field of view behind the equipment.
How the LOS has been improved - greatly:
• LOS to ground level has been greatly improved based on two-dimensional visual plots presented in the Laurentian report and operator observation. Specifically, blind areas to the opposite-side of the machine from the operator’s position have been eliminated
• LOS to ground level has been improved from values of 40 m to
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
Line-of-sight (LOS) = línea de mira, línea de visión
Explanation:
Aquí (http://www.emesrt.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/05/EMESRT-DECS... puedes ver que se aclara que LOS es "line-of-sight".
Selected response from:

Virginia Asensio
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Line-of-sight (LOS) = línea de mira, línea de visión
Virginia Asensio
4trayectoria visual
Enrique Chi


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Line-of-sight (LOS) = línea de mira, línea de visión


Explanation:
Aquí (http://www.emesrt.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/05/EMESRT-DECS... puedes ver que se aclara que LOS es "line-of-sight".


    https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=8GzXXd3bvvUC&pg=PA87&lpg=PA87&dq=%22LINE+OF+SIGHT%22+%2B+%22linea+de+mira%22&source=bl&ots=efR6MbwLv1&s
    https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/L%C3%ADnea_de_mira
Virginia Asensio
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Robin.

agree  Benigno Torres
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Benigno.

agree  Jaime Oriard
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jaime.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christian.

25 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los
trayectoria visual


Explanation:
Una versión alternativa de este término.

Enrique Chi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search