media streamers

Spanish translation: dispositivo de transmisión/reproducción (de contenido) multimedia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:media streamers
Spanish translation:dispositivo de transmisión/reproducción (de contenido) multimedia
Entered by: María

11:48 Jan 9, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Consumer Technology
English term or phrase: media streamers
Hola,

Esta es la frase donde aparece el término.

"Evaluate the size of the connected device market including handsets, tablets, wearables, smart TVs, set-top boxes and media streamers".

Gracias!
María
Spain
dispositivo de transmisión/reproducción (de contenido) multimedia
Explanation:
¡Buenos días!
Entiendo que se trata de lo siguiente:
http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/test-centre/digital-home/15-best-...

Sería el dispositivo que conectas al televisor para que capte la señal de wi-fi y transformar tu TV en un SmarTv.
https://www.google.com.ar/chrome/devices/chromecast/
Selected response from:

Romina Pérez Escorihuela
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Romina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dispositivo de transmisión/reproducción (de contenido) multimedia
Romina Pérez Escorihuela
3reproductores multimedia
Natalia Pedrosa
3transmisores multimedia
Juan Carlos Pedrouzo


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositivo de transmisión/reproducción (de contenido) multimedia


Explanation:
¡Buenos días!
Entiendo que se trata de lo siguiente:
http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/test-centre/digital-home/15-best-...

Sería el dispositivo que conectas al televisor para que capte la señal de wi-fi y transformar tu TV en un SmarTv.
https://www.google.com.ar/chrome/devices/chromecast/


    Reference: http://articulo.mercadolibre.com.ar/MLA-619067400-google-chr...
    Reference: http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/test-centre/digital-home/15-best-...
Romina Pérez Escorihuela
Argentina
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Romina!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transmisores multimedia


Explanation:
He visto más instancias de "transmisores" que de "retransmisores" para referirse a estos aparatos. El término en inglés streamers también se usa mucho.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Streaming
    Reference: http://pcel.com/ECS-Wi-bridge-82711
Juan Carlos Pedrouzo
Panama
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reproductores multimedia


Explanation:
Suerte.

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search