Digital engagement

Spanish translation: compromiso digital

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Digital engagement
Spanish translation:compromiso digital
Entered by: tupcf

17:11 Mar 30, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Digital engagement
Hola! Any ideas how to translate "Digital Engagement"? English to Spanish. I have included the original context in English and my attempt at a translation in Spanish.

XXX will transform the conventional U.S. Market experience this July with a newly imagined show aesthetic linking product sourcing and selling, digital engagement and high-profile thought leader interaction featuring social media visionary YYY and a large cast of international design tastemakers from television and cinema.

XXX transformará este julio la experiencia estadounidense al mercado con una nueva estética que combina el abastecimiento y la venta de productos, el involucramiento digital y la interacción de figuras notables tales como el visionario en redes sociales YYY y varios diseñadores de interiores extranjeros de la televisión y del cine.

Otras opciones: participación digital? O "engagement digital" (dejándolo en ingles)?
srmoreno
compromiso digital
Explanation:

Salud
Selected response from:

tupcf
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3compromiso digital
tupcf
3 +1participación digital
Loreto Gutiérrez
3establecer interacción entre cliente y marca/asegurar nuestra presencia en el mundo digital
lugoben


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
digital engagement
compromiso digital


Explanation:

Salud

tupcf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Alvarez
3 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  JohnMcDove: Sin duda. :-)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez!

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
13 hrs
  -> Grazie!

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participación digital


Explanation:
Yo lo dejaría como una de las últimas opciones que señalas, "participación digital".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2017-04-01 02:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otras alternativa similar: participación a través de medios digitales

Loreto Gutiérrez
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Sánchez Moreno: Estoy de acuerdo con la segunda opción: participación a través de medios digitales
1 day 8 hrs

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
digital engagement
establecer interacción entre cliente y marca/asegurar nuestra presencia en el mundo digital


Explanation:
It sounds like this term in particular doesn't have a definition that would please everybody. Given that, there are some references included that make an attempt to arrive at a definition close to the Marketing field: That we would be able to give our customer an amazing digital experience.
In Spanish would then be: tener la capacidad para dar al cliente una experiencia sorprendente o quizás : asegurar nuestra presencia en el ámbito/mundo digital.
Ésta última se parece a la que se discutió en el foro de Wordreference aquí:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/digital-engagement.3...

What is digital engagement?
Like ‘social business’, digital engagement is a phrase often used quite loosely, sometimes to mean any use of social media by a corporate organization, right through to more specific definitions around how public sector organisations promote participation in policymaking.

If you want to attempt a definition, you might say that digital engagement:

uses digital tools and techniques to find, listen to and mobilize a community around an issue
That might involve getting them to talk about it, give you their views or take action in pursuit of a cause they care about.
http://www.digitalengagement.info/what/

If we would be able to mimic this level of engagement onto the online world, it’s very likely that we would be able to give our customer an amazing digital experience.
https://www.clickz.com/what-is-digital-engagement/34004/

Si quieres buscarle una traducción literal a “Engagement“, ésta sería compromiso. Pero, compromiso ¿por qué? ¿a qué? Leyendo varias definiciones, armé mi propia definición de “Engagement“:
Si quieres buscarle una traducción literal a “Engagement“, ésta sería compromiso. Pero, compromiso ¿por qué? ¿a qué? Leyendo varias definiciones, armé mi propia definición de “Engagement“:
El “Engagement” es lograr una conexión con tu audiencia, un vínculo emocional difícil de romper. Que hace que la audiencia interactúe con la marca, comparta su contenido y la defienda siempre.
Es por eso que el “Engagement” va más allá de Likes o RT, es la interacción que se tiene entre marca-usuario, es lograr formar una comunidad perfectamente identificada e involucrada con la marca
https://mktlovers.wordpress.com/2013/07/23/que-es-el-famoso-...

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search