COMPETITIVE INTERFERENCE

Spanish translation: interferencia de sus competidores

19:18 Apr 6, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: COMPETITIVE INTERFERENCE
Agradecería sugerencias de traducción para la frase en cuestión. Aparece como título en una sección de un informe de una nueva serie de radios digitales para comercio minorista.

"KEEP YOUR COMMUNICATIONS PRIVATE WITHOUT COMPETITIVE INTERFERENCE
One of the biggest challenges retail organizations face with existing analog radio systems is the lack of privacy.
Due to limited available analog frequencies, you may experience hearing other conversations or others listening to yours.
This may delay critical communications or compromise proprietary information, resulting in a competitive disadvantage.
The XXXXX XXXX radio can simply and easily provide the solution to this common challenge.
These digital, 900 MHz, license free radios leverage frequency hopping technology.
This technology enables the radio to continually change frequencies, making it virtually impossible for others to listen to your private conversations.
Enhance your radio fleet privacy by simply setting a unique 4 digit Profile ID number.
This differentiates your radio system, setting it apart from other business radios and thus providing private and interference free communications."
Rafael Echalar
Argentina
Spanish translation:interferencia de sus competidores
Explanation:
Mantenga sus comunicaciones privadas sin interferencia de sus competidores (de la competencia).
Selected response from:

Benigno Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2interferencia de sus competidores
Benigno Torres
4* no traduciría la frase *
Juan Gil
Summary of reference entries provided
Interferencia competitiva
Daniel Grau

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
competitive interference
interferencia de sus competidores


Explanation:
Mantenga sus comunicaciones privadas sin interferencia de sus competidores (de la competencia).

Benigno Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: Mi opinión es que sí hay que traducir la frase.
36 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Mónica Algazi
9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competitive interference
* no traduciría la frase *


Explanation:
Ciertamente, los sistemas de radio que funcionan sin licencia permiten que cualquiera con un equipo pueda escuchar las conversaciones de otros en la misma frecuencia.
Este sistema, siendo digital, trabaja como un sistema trunking; con un código de 4 digitos canaliza las comunicaciones entre los usuarios de ese código unicamente (10000 posibilidades por zona de cobertura, que no debe ser muy amplia si son equipos no asociados a repetidora), proveyendo privacidad.
Lo que se quiere destacar es explicado claramente en el desarrollo. Yo colocaría el título Mantenga privada su comunicación, sin mas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2017-04-07 14:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respetando la opinión de Benigno, Tony, Mónica y Daniel, no solo los competidores pueden interferir la comunicación; cualquiera con un sistema abierto lo hará.

En todo caso, si se desea usar algo mas e interpretando la frase, sería mas razonable usar MANTENGA SUS COMUNICACIONES PRIVADAS, SIN INTERFERENCIAS.

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Interferencia competitiva

Reference information:
Es un término que denota la competencia por un mismo recurso escaso. Solo los más aptos logran utilizarlo. Se utiliza en diversos campos:

• Mercadeo – http://www.academia.edu/30447042/RESUMEN_PUBLICIDAD

• Biología – https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=20MMFDtmtGAC&pg=PA497&d...

• Ingeniería – http://tesis.ipn.mx/jspui/bitstream/123456789/13779/1/Tesis ...

• Medicina – http://www.binasss.sa.cr/revistas/amc/v21n21978/art6.pdf

¿Cuál sería el problema de utilizarlo también en radiofonía?

Daniel Grau
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
53 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search