updated Antivirus signatures

Spanish translation: firmas de antivirus actualizadas

01:14 May 17, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: updated Antivirus signatures
Agradecería sugerencias de traducción para la frase en cuestión. Contexto (ciberseguridad):

"It is our intention to release this security patch along with updated Antivirus signatures to our subscribing XXXXX customers by close of business on Tuesday 16th May 2017."
Rafael Echalar
Argentina
Spanish translation:firmas de antivirus actualizadas
Explanation:
Una firma antivirus es una cadena de caracteres que identifica a un código malicioso.
Selected response from:

MajoMartinez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3firmas de antivirus actualizadas
MajoMartinez
4[la actualización de los patrones] / [los patrones actualizados] de antivirus
Juan Gil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
updated antivirus signatures
firmas de antivirus actualizadas


Explanation:
Una firma antivirus es una cadena de caracteres que identifica a un código malicioso.

MajoMartinez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tupcf: Una firma antivirus es un archivo que proporciona información al software antivirus para encontrar y reparar los riesgos. https://www.symantec.com/es/mx/theme.jsp?themeid=glosario-de... Saludos
11 hrs

agree  Gabriela Alvarez
15 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
19 hrs

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
updated antivirus signatures
[la actualización de los patrones] / [los patrones actualizados] de antivirus


Explanation:
Yo me inclino a traducir el término 'signature', en este contexto, como 'patrón', aunque también he visto que lo hacen como 'huella'

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/V/virus_signature.html

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search