addressable

Spanish translation: direccionable

21:44 Nov 6, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: addressable
The complete phrase is "addressable cardless STB". In some other parts "addressability" is mentioned. I have no more content.
Thanks!
Cintia Salvo
Argentina
Spanish translation:direccionable
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1direccionable
Yaotl Altan
5accesible
Juan Gil
3direccional
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direccionable


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Cruz Font: https://www.google.es/search?source=hp&ei=S8zDXdriOsmzkwWTuI...
9 hrs


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accesible


Explanation:
Reachable. When something is addressable, it can be accessed and manipulated by its location. For example, a website is addressable by its IP address, and hard drives are addressable by sectors. See byte addressable, IP address and sector.
https://www.computerlanguage.com/results.php?definition=addr...

Google Translate.
adjective
relating to or denoting a memory unit in which all locations can be separately accessed by a particular program.

La traducción adecuada al español es la sugerida.

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search