power well

Spanish translation: toma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power well
Spanish translation:toma
Entered by: patinba

20:09 Jan 4, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / laptops
English term or phrase: power well
"Power well is colored red (not the standard black) for a revved-up look the end-user can see under hinge area"
Rafael Echalar
Argentina
toma
Explanation:
A well is a hole. This object seems to be placed near the laptop hinge area. It has something to do with the power supply. A socket therefore?
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2toma
patinba
3 -1conector de la fuente de alimentación/poder
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toma


Explanation:
A well is a hole. This object seems to be placed near the laptop hinge area. It has something to do with the power supply. A socket therefore?

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Juan!

agree  Mónica Algazi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conector de la fuente de alimentación/poder


Explanation:
https://www.pchub.com/jack-dc-for-laptop-c454?gclid=EAIaIQob...

https://hardzone.es/2018/02/24/conectores-fuente-alimentacio...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giuliana Maltempo: El término "fuente de alimentación" puede ser confuso al tratar de laptops. Recomiendo referirse al cargador y la batería, según corresponda
28 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search