signoff

Spanish translation: aprobación

20:53 Feb 18, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: signoff
"Work with the remote technician to complete the configuration for remote Installation through Installation signoff".

Thank you in advance for your help!
Rocío Ruffini
Argentina
Spanish translation:aprobación
Explanation:
Creo que es una traducción adecuada: aprobación de la instalación.

Espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

José Miguel Lasarte
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4aprobación
José Miguel Lasarte
5 +1culminación / cierre de sesión
Juan Gil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aprobación


Explanation:
Creo que es una traducción adecuada: aprobación de la instalación.

Espero que te sirva.

José Miguel Lasarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza P. Íñiguez
13 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs

agree  Sana Hilal
11 hrs

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
culminación / cierre de sesión


Explanation:
Lamento, en este contexo, disentir de José Miguel;
signoff, en Telecomunicaciones, es la parte final del protocolo de comunicaciones, la conclusión. No tiene que ver con aprobación.

El 'signoff' implica una serie de comandos para que el sistema entienda que existe el canal y la forma de comunicarse, no únicamente cuando ya no va a haber mas comunicación (un 'signoff' puede implicar un sistema en espera, listo, un 'standby').

Trabajar con el técnico en sitio para completar la configuración para la instalación remota hasta la culminación / el cierre de sesión de la misma.

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Luis; muy gentil.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search