PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

enter your data plane

Spanish translation: nunca usaremos su plan de datos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enter your data plane
Spanish translation:nunca usaremos su plan de datos
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

07:50 Feb 28, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: enter your data plane
Buen día!
Tengo dudas en esta frase, tal vez puedan opinar sobre mi traducción borrador (aunque me temo literal)?
muchas gracias!

XX is the only vendor in market which can offer you pure variable pricing for on-premises deployments.
Additionally, XX is the only as-a-Service model available which meters utilization based on power consumption at the node-level.
You will never be billed for capacity at idle power draw, you will only ever be billed for capacity consumption when workloads actively require power above idle state.
XX’s metering solution is agentless and out of band, so we never enter your data plane as part throughout the duration of the agreement.

Draft translation:
La solución de medición de XX se proporciona sin agentes y fuera de banda, por lo que nunca nos introduciremos en tus planos de datos durante el plazo del contrato.
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
nunca usaremos su plan de datos
Explanation:
Es complicada tu traducción porque el texto combina la parte eléctrica del servicio con la parte de datos (la empresa no usa *tus* datos, sino una forma propia de ella para la información que transmite/recibe).

Nuestra medición es sin operadores y [fuera]/[aparte] de su plan de datos, por lo que nunca lo usaremos durante la duración del contrato.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-02-28 16:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un placer ser de ayuda, Eloísa.
Selected response from:

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nunca usaremos su plan de datos
Juan Gil
3introducir? su plano de datos
Victor Zamorano


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
introducir? su plano de datos


Explanation:
No sé si la traducción es la adecuada, pero se refiere a esto (este término se ve comúnmente en español).


    https://community.cisco.com/t5/discusiones-data-center/plano-de-control-y-plano-de-datos/td-p/2820763
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data_plane
Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nunca usaremos su plan de datos


Explanation:
Es complicada tu traducción porque el texto combina la parte eléctrica del servicio con la parte de datos (la empresa no usa *tus* datos, sino una forma propia de ella para la información que transmite/recibe).

Nuestra medición es sin operadores y [fuera]/[aparte] de su plan de datos, por lo que nunca lo usaremos durante la duración del contrato.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-02-28 16:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un placer ser de ayuda, Eloísa.

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nuevamente gracias Juan! Gran aporte! Abrazo


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: esta opción me parece más ajustada, salu2
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, abe(L).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search