PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

CDSN number

Spanish translation: Número CDSN

13:03 Feb 29, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: CDSN number
Hola! Alguien conoce a qué se refiere CDSN y cuál sería su traducción?

CDSN number of the Decoder Module (if this has already been provided by a third party to the Subscriber):

Gracias!
Carolina316
Spanish translation:Número CDSN
Explanation:
No traducir. Ver explicación en Discusión

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2020-03-05 22:27:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un placer poder ayudarte, Carolina.
Selected response from:

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Número CDSN
Juan Gil
1número de red de datos para conmutación de circuitos
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
smart card / CSDN = Circuit Switched Data Network number
andres-larsen

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cdsn number
número de red de datos para conmutación de circuitos


Explanation:
Diccionario de Informatica, Telecomunicaciones y Ciencias ...
books.google.com › books
Mario León - 2004 - ‎Foreign Language Study
... CSDN = circuit switched data network CSDN red de datos para conmutación de circuitos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2020-03-01 00:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CDSN —Número Secuencial o Serial Designador de Canal:

fuentes en inglés:

Cryptologic Technician M 3 & 2 - Page 5-18 -
books.google.com › books
1988 - ‎Cryptography
... NARC —Non-Automatic Relay Center CD —Channel Designator OCDSN— Outgoing CDSN CDSN —Channel Designator Sequence Number OCR —Optical ...

Automatic Data Telecommunications Center Operator
books.google.com › books
United States. Department of the Army - 1981 - ‎Operating systems (Computers)
Cite number. g. Channel Designator Serial Number (CDSN). h. Input/Output number. i. 45-character search. Press the SEND key. (Refer to PACS, VDC, vol I, sec ...

Military Standard: Military Communication System Technical ...
books.google.com › books
United States. Department of Defense - 1969 - ‎United States
Between the channel designator/serial number instructions and the ... bits are not standard switching instructions out of sequence in the standard message format. ... (2) CHANNEL DESIGNATION AND SERIAL NUMBER (CDSN) * k k + # # # 4 ...

Military Standard - Issue 188 - Page 302 -
books.google.com › books
United States. Dept. of Defense - Specifications
Between the channel designator/serial number instructions and the ... are not standard switching instructions out of sequence in the standard message format. ... (2) CHANNEL DESIGNATION AND SERIAL NUMBER (CDSN) Bit Sequence: 1 ...


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Gil: No cuadra con el contexto, Andrés (¿Número de red de datos para conmutación de circuitos del módulo decodificador?). Está cerca, pero no tiene sentido.
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias por tu comentario, Juan! Mi respuesta es incorrecta. Me confundí en las siglas entre CDSN y CSDN.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Número CDSN


Explanation:
No traducir. Ver explicación en Discusión

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2020-03-05 22:27:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un placer poder ayudarte, Carolina.

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Gracias!!




Reference comments


54 mins
Reference: smart card / CSDN = Circuit Switched Data Network number

Reference information:
Diccionario de Informatica, Telecomunicaciones y Ciencias ...
books.google.com › books
Mario León - 2004 - ‎Foreign Language Study
... CSDN = circuit switched data network CSDN red de datos para conmutación de circuitos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2020-02-29 14:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sun Direct Account Login - DTH Rechargemy.sundirect.in
Select smart card no (if you have multiple connection) Please enter smartCard /CDSN Number. Please enter the valid smartCard number/CDSN Number. Please enter CR-ID. Please enter the valid CR-ID.

Online DTH Recharge Offers | D2H Recharge Offers | Sun Directwww.sundirect.in › quickrecharge
Quick Online Recharge. Recharge your account instantly and enjoy uninterrupted TV experience. Registered Mobile Number; Smart Card / CDSN no; CR-ID ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2020-02-29 14:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sun Direct Account Login - DTH Recharge
my.sundirect.in
Select smart card no (if you have multiple connection) Please enter smartCard /CDSN Number. Please enter the valid smartCard number/CDSN Number. Please enter CR-ID. Please enter the valid CR-ID.

Online DTH Recharge Offers | D2H Recharge Offers | Sun Direct
www.sundirect.in › quickrecharge
Quick Online Recharge. Recharge your account instantly and enjoy uninterrupted TV experience. Registered Mobile Number; Smart Card / CDSN no; CR-ID ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2020-03-01 00:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi referencia es incorrecta. Me confundí en las siglas entre CDSN y CSDN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2020-03-01 00:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CDSN —Channel Designator Sequence Number / Channel Designator Serial Number:

Cryptologic Technician M 3 & 2 - Page 5-18 -
books.google.com › books
1988 - ‎Cryptography
... NARC —Non-Automatic Relay Center CD —Channel Designator OCDSN— Outgoing CDSN CDSN —Channel Designator Sequence Number OCR —Optical ...

Automatic Data Telecommunications Center Operator
books.google.com › books
United States. Department of the Army - 1981 - ‎Operating systems (Computers)
Cite number. g. Channel Designator Serial Number (CDSN). h. Input/Output number. i. 45-character search. Press the SEND key. (Refer to PACS, VDC, vol I, sec ...

Military Standard: Military Communication System Technical ...
books.google.com › books
United States. Department of Defense - 1969 - ‎United States
Between the channel designator/serial number instructions and the ... bits are not standard switching instructions out of sequence in the standard message format. ... (2) CHANNEL DESIGNATION AND SERIAL NUMBER (CDSN) * k k + # # # 4 ...

Military Standard - Issue 188 - Page 302 -
books.google.com › books
United States. Dept. of Defense - Specifications
Between the channel designator/serial number instructions and the ... are not standard switching instructions out of sequence in the standard message format. ... (2) CHANNEL DESIGNATION AND SERIAL NUMBER (CDSN) Bit Sequence: 1 ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search