quadruple-redundant

Spanish translation: con redundancioa cuádruple

15:10 Mar 2, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / Health Care
English term or phrase: quadruple-redundant
"Rapid Response Monitoring Service is a quadruple-redundant, U.S.-based facility that has provided two decades of uninterrupted service".

Thank you in advance for your help!
Rocío Ruffini
Argentina
Spanish translation:con redundancioa cuádruple
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1con redundancioa cuádruple
Vittorio Ferretti
3almacenamiento de ficheros por cuadruplicado
Kristen F.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con redundancioa cuádruple


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kristen F.: No es correcto.
12 mins

agree  tupcf
59 mins

disagree  Lydia De Jorge: incorrecto
4 hrs

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: La utilización de redundancia cuádruple es amplia en castellano. Más contexto sería interesante para confirmar. No comprendo los disagree previos.
4 hrs

agree  MPGS: :-) [Cortésmente, opino q los 'disagrees' se deben razonar]
21 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
almacenamiento de ficheros por cuadruplicado


Explanation:
Según entiendo yo, "redundante" significa que los ficheros están duplicados (hay una sola copia)... luego decir "redundante por cuadruplicado" sería... redundante... Suerte!


    https://dataprius.com/dataprius-almacenamiento-por-duplicado.html
Kristen F.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search