Cable Splitter

Spanish translation: bifurcador de cable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cable Splitter
Spanish translation:bifurcador de cable
Entered by: Paola Giardina

15:47 Mar 14, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Switches
English term or phrase: Cable Splitter
EPSxxx Cable Splitter; 1 EPSxxx Shelf Connector to 2 EPSxxx Switch Connectors

List of materials (Buying guide - switches and power supplies)
EPSxxx is the model
EPS is "External Power Shelf"

¿Bifurcador de cables / Separador de cables / Divisor de cables?
Paola Giardina
Argentina
bifurcador de cable
Explanation:

Por lo que entiendo está hablando de un cable coaxial.
Comparar imágenes:
https://www.google.es/search?q="Cable splitter"&source=lnms&...
https://www.google.es/search?q=bifurcador cable coaxial&tbm=...
Saludos
Selected response from:

tupcf
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is the best option in this context. Let´s see customer's opinion about this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1distribuidor/repartidor/derivador de cable (de antena)
Victor Zamorano
4divisor de cable
Lydia De Jorge
3bifurcador de cable
tupcf
3multiconector de cables
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribuidor/repartidor/derivador de cable (de antena)


Explanation:
Entiendo que hablamso de cable coaxial. Para eso, siempre he oído "repartidor", aunque parece que hay más denominaciones.


    https://www.sumidelec.com/repartidores-distribuidores-antena-televes
    https://cablematic.com/es/productos/categoria/distribuidor-de-cable-de-antena/
Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cable splitter
bifurcador de cable


Explanation:

Por lo que entiendo está hablando de un cable coaxial.
Comparar imágenes:
https://www.google.es/search?q="Cable splitter"&source=lnms&...
https://www.google.es/search?q=bifurcador cable coaxial&tbm=...
Saludos

tupcf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is the best option in this context. Let´s see customer's opinion about this.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cable splitter
multiconector de cables


Explanation:
Otra opción.

https://listado.mercadolibre.com.mx/multiconector-de-cables#...[A:multiconector%20de%20cables]

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable splitter
divisor de cable


Explanation:
GE - Divisor de cable coaxial digital de 2 vías (2 ... - Amazon.comwww.amazon.com › compatible-velocidad-amplific...
Translate this page
Amazon.com: GE - Divisor de cable coaxial digital de 2 vías (2,5 GHz 5-2500 MHz, compatible con RG6, funciona con TV HD, satélite, Internet de alta velocidad, ...

Tolmnnts - Divisor de cable coaxial de 2 vías 5 ... - Amazon.comwww.amazon.com › Tolmnnts-Divisor-funciona-sat...
Translate this page
Amazon.com: Tolmnnts - Divisor de cable coaxial de 2 vías 5-2500 MHz, funciona con CATV, TV por satélite, sistema de antena y configuraciones MoCA: Home ...

Divisor Cable Coaxial en Mercado Libre Méxicolistado.mercadolibre.com.mx › divisor-cable-coaxial
Translate this page
Encuentra Divisor Cable Coaxial en Mercado Libre México. Descubre la mejor forma de comprar online.

divisor cable antena - Amazon.eswww.amazon.es › divisor-cable-antena › k=divisor...
Translate this page
Amazon Prime: envíos rápidos, GRATIS e ilimitados y mucho más. Los clientes de Amazon Prime disfrutan de Envío en 1 día GRATIS en dos millones de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2020-03-15 17:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.amazon.com/-/es/compatible-velocidad-amplificado...


Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search