rules engine actions

Spanish translation: acciones de motor de reglas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rules engine actions
Spanish translation:acciones de motor de reglas
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

23:25 Apr 26, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: rules engine actions
Una plataforma para agencias de seguridad:

These camera feeds can be monitored via xxx to relieve the need for personnel to monitor the area in person.
Expand the use of automatic license plate recognitio) systems to help control security and health zones within an impacted area.
Leverage CAD incident data to define rules engine actions to filter and pin content in the event monitor.
Brenda Joseph
acciones de motor de reglas
Explanation:
Un motor de reglas es una estrategia en programación para ejecutar acciones acorde a unas condiciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2020-04-27 00:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term Rule Engine is quite ambiguous in that it can be any system that uses rules, in any form, that can be applied to data to produce outcomes. This includes simple systems like form validation and dynamic expression engines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2020-04-27 00:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term Rule Engine is quite ambiguous in that it can be any system that uses rules, in any form, that can be applied to data to produce outcomes. This includes simple systems like form validation and dynamic expression engines.
Selected response from:

William Zamora
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias William por toda la explicación e info!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acciones de motor de reglas
William Zamora
4acciones [del generador]/[de la herramienta]/[del mecanismo] de reglas
Juan Gil
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref. only
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acciones de motor de reglas


Explanation:
Un motor de reglas es una estrategia en programación para ejecutar acciones acorde a unas condiciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2020-04-27 00:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term Rule Engine is quite ambiguous in that it can be any system that uses rules, in any form, that can be applied to data to produce outcomes. This includes simple systems like form validation and dynamic expression engines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2020-04-27 00:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term Rule Engine is quite ambiguous in that it can be any system that uses rules, in any form, that can be applied to data to produce outcomes. This includes simple systems like form validation and dynamic expression engines.

Example sentence(s):
  • Un motor de reglas (RE) es un módulo que automatiza la gestión de ciertos procesos muy variables. El concepto fundamental consiste en separar los objetos que participan en procesos de la lógica que implementa esos procesos.

    https://www.researchgate.net/publication/312680173_Integracion_de_motores_de_reglas_utilizando_la_programacion_orientada_a_aspectos_en_el_de
    https://medium.com/@antoniojesussg96/implementando-nuestro-propio-motor-de-reglas-java-da7c778ff1f7
William Zamora
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias William por toda la explicación e info!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tupcf: https://devs4j.com/2018/09/28/easy-rules-primeros-pasos-con-...
8 hrs

agree  EirTranslations
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acciones [del generador]/[de la herramienta]/[del mecanismo] de reglas


Explanation:
Engine no es solo motor; una traducción mas adecuada al sentido del texto es usar alguno de los términos que sugiero.

Incusive, si el sistema es informático, bien pudiera usarse el término software.


Translators are not paid for words - they are paid for the right words.

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88




Reference comments


37 mins
Reference: Ref. only

Reference information:
https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/may2017/servicecs_gs/FAMUG/_co...
Engagement Engine Rules
Create rules to give your organization greater control over where, when, and how proactive and reactive chats are provided to your customers.
Once this component is enabled, you must manually add it to your list of items for the Configuration button.

Business rules help you provide a consistent, accurate, and timely experience for customers while streamlining the efficiency of staff members. When the rules engine updates information automatically and immediately, your entire organization has access to a knowledge base that is accurate and current in every customer interaction.

How are rules processed?
The rules engine is the software that processes the rules in a rule base.

The rules engine begins processing when:
Staff members add or edit answers, contacts, incidents, opportunities, organizations, or tasks.
Customers submit questions on the Ask a Question page.
Customers update their contact records or incidents.
Customers request chat sessions.

The rules engine looks at every new or updated object and checks to see if the conditions of any rules are met. If a rule’s conditions are met, the action associated with that rule occurs.

Assume, for example, you add a contact. Adding the contact triggers the rules engine to begin processing rules in the contact rule base. The rules engine applies rules to the contact, checking to see if the contact matches the conditions of any of the rules. If the contact matches the conditions of a rule, the rules engine executes the action in that rule. The action might apply an SLA to the contact, set the state, send a marketing email, or perform any other action in the contact rule base. If the contact matches conditions in multiple rules, the actions of all those rules occur.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search