face mounting

Spanish translation: montaje frontal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:face mounting
Spanish translation:montaje frontal
Entered by: Paola Giardina

18:50 Aug 4, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Antennas
English term or phrase: face mounting
Utilizes face mounting support to provide azimuth adjustment of the antennas
Paola Giardina
Argentina
montaje frontal
Explanation:
Soporte de montaje frontal
Selected response from:

Tigranuhi Khachatryan
Armenia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1montaje frontal
Tigranuhi Khachatryan
2mástil de fijación/soporte
Victor Zamorano


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
montaje frontal


Explanation:
Soporte de montaje frontal

Example sentence(s):

    https://www.deporvillage.com/soporte-montaje-frontal-garmin&ved=2ahUKEwiap5jbn4LrAhXkxIsKHQTiA7AQFjAKegQIBBAB&usg=AOvVaw3uC7R0aRws2vP9PykfUW
Tigranuhi Khachatryan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil: Correcto, aunque es necesario dejar claro que el montaje frontal se corresponde con la torre (el frontal es el de la torre; otros montajes son en las aristas).
1 day 14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mástil de fijación/soporte


Explanation:
No estoy seguro, pero así lo he llamado siempre, e incluyendo el término azimut en la busqueda aparecen imágenes que corresponden; de todas maneras, mañana intento consultarlo.

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search