AHT

Spanish translation: Tiempo promedio de dedicación/manejo/espera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AHT (Average Holding/Handling Time)
Spanish translation:Tiempo promedio de dedicación/manejo/espera
Entered by: McFly

20:12 Dec 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Telecom(munications) / OSC procedures
English term or phrase: AHT
iv. Adjust Daily AHT sets if increase or decrease in volume is expected.
2. Create a scheduling run for each staffing forecast generated
a. Utilizing the Scheduler Module in eWFM
i. Make sure the proper schedule templates are configured to ensure the closest possible model to reality.
b. Ensure the schedule run achieves service level goal
i. If the schedule run falls below service level, increase the FTE and create a new schedule run.
ii. If the schedule run over delivers service level, decrease the FTE and create a new schedule run
sandra carrazzoni
Average Holding/Handling Time = Tiempo promedio de dedicación/manejo
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-27 20:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría traducirse como tiempo promedio de espera, depende del contexto.
Selected response from:

McFly
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Average Holding/Handling Time = Tiempo promedio de dedicación/manejo
McFly
4tiempo medio de tratameinto de la llamada
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aht
Average Holding/Handling Time = Tiempo promedio de dedicación/manejo


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-27 20:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría traducirse como tiempo promedio de espera, depende del contexto.

McFly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney: Me parece bien.
4 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aht
tiempo medio de tratameinto de la llamada


Explanation:
Average Handle Time (AHT)
The average length of time it takes an agent to handle a call, including the amount of time taken on the call plus the amount of time spent on after-call work.


Extraido de la siguiente dirección de Internet: http://www.hkcca.com/html/trevac_glossary.htm

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search