right angle

Spanish translation: ángulo recto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:right angle
Spanish translation:ángulo recto
Entered by: Sergio Viñals

23:34 Apr 3, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: right angle
en un ángulo recto?
The dc power plug connects to the phone at a ***right angle***. If the user pulls the phone forward, the connector stays in place ensuring that service is not disrupted.
Lida Garcia
Peru
ángulo recto
Explanation:
sí, ángulo recto, o sea de 90º
Selected response from:

Sergio Viñals
Grading comment
gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14ángulo recto
Sergio Viñals
5 +6Angulo recto
Beth M F Garcia
5perpendicular (al aparato)
Ana-Maria Hulse


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
ángulo recto


Explanation:
sí, ángulo recto, o sea de 90º

Sergio Viñals
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adyfromdr
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Coral Getino
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
34 mins
  -> gracias, Xenia

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
36 mins
  -> gracias Oso

agree  - Carolina
41 mins
  -> gracias Asimenia

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
47 mins
  -> gracias gaby31

agree  Hector Aires
1 hr
  -> gracias Hector

agree  Maria Belen
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maria Belen

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ernesto

agree  Carla Campos (X)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Carla

agree  Gustavo Villar
4 hrs
  -> gracias Gustavo

agree  Mónica Torres
4 hrs
  -> gracias Mónica

agree  Walter Landesman: both are rigth at the same time.
5 hrs
  -> gracias landesman

agree  Jaime Oriard
15 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Angulo recto


Explanation:
Yes - this is how I have seen it.

Beth M F Garcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
3 mins
  -> Gracias Coral

agree  Xenia Wong
34 mins
  -> cheers!

agree  - Carolina
41 mins
  -> cheers!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
47 mins
  -> cheers!

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: cheers!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!!

agree  Walter Landesman: both are rigth at the same time.
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perpendicular (al aparato)


Explanation:
Si se visualiza, lo que están diciendo es que el enchufe entra en el teléfono perpendicularmente por un lado, para que si uno jala el aparato, como el alambre va a tirar en ángulo recto en relación al enchufe, entonces no va a zafarse y desconectar la llamada. "El enchufe de corriente directa se conecta al teléfono perpendicularmente. Si el usuario jala el teléfono hacia sí, la conexión no se zafa, asegrando así que no se interrumpe el servicio" (así lo pondría yo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-04 05:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops! asegurando ! no asegrando.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search