fine tuned

Spanish translation: afinados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fine tuned
Spanish translation:afinados
Entered by: Sergio Viñals

23:38 Apr 3, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: fine tuned
Speech Quality
The phone is designed for high fidelity for the handset and speaker phone. These audio components are ***fine tuned*** to provide the best possible sound quality. The speaker phone has full duplex acoustic echo
Lida Garcia
Peru
afinados
Explanation:
afinados para que tengan un buen tono.
Selected response from:

Sergio Viñals
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8afinados
Sergio Viñals
5 +3bien calibrados
Adriana de Groote
5 +1calibrados
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
5 +1est n finamente ajustadas (o sintonizadas)
Ernesto de Lara
4delicadamente ajustados
Ana-Maria Hulse


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
afinados


Explanation:
afinados para que tengan un buen tono.

Sergio Viñals
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
30 mins
  -> gracias Xenia

agree  - Carolina
38 mins
  -> gracias Asimenia

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
54 mins
  -> gracias gaby

agree  Otilia Acosta: Si, perfectamente afinados
1 hr
  -> gracias otimar

agree  Maria Boschero: Si, correctamente/ debidamente afinados
2 hrs
  -> gracias María

agree  Carla Campos (X)
3 hrs
  -> gracias Carla

agree  Gustavo Villar
4 hrs
  -> gracias Gustavo

agree  Michele Fauble
3 days 5 hrs
  -> gracias michele

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bien calibrados


Explanation:
Opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Saludos Adriana....
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos para tí también!

agree  Carla Campos (X)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Carla!

agree  sym
5 hrs
  -> Mil gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
est n finamente ajustadas (o sintonizadas)


Explanation:
tal cual (ajustes finos y gruesos)

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: sintonizados sin dudamente
18 mins
  -> gracias Heitor

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delicadamente ajustados


Explanation:
Es otra de esas instancias en que se trata de decir las cosas de una linda manera. Yo diría "Estos componentes están delicadamente ajustados para proporcionar la mejor calidad de sonido posible". Creo que es un poco de "bordados" para vender el producto. Lo de audio se sobreentiende, pues seguramente todo trata del mismo tema.
Espero sirva.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calibrados


Explanation:
Los micrófonos y altavoces se calibran para ajustar sus respuestas a las especificadas en frecuencia, sensibilidad, etc.

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres: Me suena mejor que "se les hizo una sintonía fina" que sería lo literal
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search