runs

Spanish translation: ejecuta / ejecutar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:runs (computers)
Spanish translation:ejecuta / ejecutar
Entered by: Xenia Wong

23:45 Apr 3, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: runs
corre un? corre bajo un?
The xxx has a powerful internal computer that ***runs*** a highly reliable real time embedded Linux operating system.
Lida Garcia
Peru
ejecuta
Explanation:
Me parece que es esto.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10ejecuta
Xenia Wong
4 +5opera
Henry Hinds
5ejecuta/lanza/invoca/inicia
Hector Aires
4hace funcionar
Ana-Maria Hulse
4activa
juani


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
opera


Explanation:
Con el contexto que das.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Viñals: Me gusta ésta.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Sergio.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Maria Belen
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ernesto.

agree  bigedsenior
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Big Ed.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
ejecuta


Explanation:
Me parece que es esto.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Granados
11 mins
  -> Flavio, thanks much......xen

agree  Ana Brassara
21 mins
  -> Very kind, Ana........xen

agree  - Carolina
27 mins
  -> Asimenia, very kind.....xen

agree  Hector Aires
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Hector.......xen

agree  Carla Campos (X)
3 hrs
  -> Carla, thanks a mil......xen

agree  Gustavo Villar
3 hrs
  -> Gustavo, thanks a mil.......xen

agree  Mónica Torres: Qué tal "en la que se ejecuta"?
4 hrs
  -> Mónica, thanks a mil.........xen

agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ: Así lo creo
9 hrs
  -> Elena, thanks a mil........xen

agree  Jaime Oriard
15 hrs
  -> Jaime, many thanks......xen

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
19 hrs
  -> Very kind, carreno.......xen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activa


Explanation:
suerte

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ejecuta/lanza/invoca/inicia


Explanation:
Los programas no se corren; se ejecutan, se lanzan, se invocan o se inician.
Ejecutan me parece la más mejor.
El Étor


Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hace funcionar


Explanation:
este es otro caso en que en inglés les encanta endilgar un rosario de adjetivos. El xxx tiene un poderoso computador interno que **hace funcionar** un altamente confiable, etc.etc.etc.sistema Linux.
Tú vas a tener que encontrar cómo ponerle todos los adjetivos. Aquí otra vez, son "bordaditos" de ventas. Vas a tener que hacer más de una frase para ponerlos todos. Suerte.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search