gigabit route switches

Spanish translation: conmutadores de encaminamiento para gigabits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gigabit route switches
Spanish translation:conmutadores de encaminamiento para gigabits
Entered by: Gustavo Villar

23:43 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: gigabit route switches
"gigabit route switches"
aleoki (X)
Mexico
conmutadores de encaminamiento para gigabits
Explanation:
una traducción
Selected response from:

Gustavo Villar
Grading comment
Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2conmutadores de encaminamiento para gigabits
Gustavo Villar
5 +1ruteadores que operan con gigabits
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruteadores que operan con gigabits


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres: Si, ruteadores es un neologismo, pero lo estoy viendo cada vez más
4 hrs
  -> gracias nuevamente M¢nica

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conmutadores de encaminamiento para gigabits


Explanation:
una traducción

Gustavo Villar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO: en castellano se utiliza switch. existen equipos switches con capacidades de enrutamiento.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Carreno

agree  Roberto Rostagno: Si, tal cual dice carreno, eso es un "route switch"
9 hrs
  -> Gracias R_Rostagno




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search