broadcasting

Spanish translation: Difusión

09:36 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: broadcasting
CID Number and dialed number Broadcasting and Remote to check the caller ID number
The unit provides the incoming call number broadcasting function if you turn on the broadcasting option.
How to turn the CID broadcasting function on and set the broadcast times.
1. In standby mode hold “SPEECH” button for 2s, then ‘SPEECH OFF 1’ will be shown in the LCD (OFF is blinking). OFF means the function is closed & 1 means broadcast times.
smoralestrad
Spanish translation:Difusión
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4transmisi¢n
Ernesto de Lara
4 +5emisión o transmisión o difusión
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2Difusión
Olga Alex


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Difusión


Explanation:
Sug.

Olga Alex
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Oriard: en este contexto
4 hrs

agree  Mónica Torres
18 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
emisión o transmisión o difusión


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Rodríguez
1 hr
  -> gracias elere

agree  Paula Mariani: OK. transmisión Saludos!
2 hrs
  -> gracias Paula

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> gracias Xenia

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> gracias gaby

agree  Adriana de Groote: Voto por transmisión
9 hrs
  -> gracias Adriana

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transmisi¢n


Explanation:
in this context.


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/32/B0493200.html
Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aykon
22 mins
  -> gracias Sonja

agree  Roberto Rostagno: Si
24 mins
  -> gracias r_rostagno

agree  Adyfromdr: Yes
3 hrs
  -> gracias Adyfromdr

agree  cba1
12 hrs
  -> gracias cba1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search