stretch network

Spanish translation: red ampliable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stretch network
Spanish translation:red ampliable
Entered by: aleoki (X)

00:03 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: stretch network
"XX can cut the networking cost while satisfying the users' requirements. It is widely used in high-end networks, stretch networks, operation support networks, various private networks and enterprise networks"
aleoki (X)
Mexico
red ampliable
Explanation:
El "stretch" en el sentido de extensible, ampliable.

Isabel
Selected response from:

Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
Spain
Grading comment
Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4red de extención/ ampliación
Mónica Torres
4red de capacidad limitada
Ernesto de Lara
4red ampliable
Isabelita Echevarria Prengel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red ampliable


Explanation:
El "stretch" en el sentido de extensible, ampliable.

Isabel

Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red de capacidad limitada


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 394

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red de extención/ ampliación


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a redes o, mejor dicho, segmentos de ellas instaladas a posteriori como ampliación o extensión de una red original de menor capacidad.

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search