lock knob

Spanish translation: pestaña/lengüeta de fijación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lock knob
Spanish translation:pestaña/lengüeta de fijación
Entered by: Marta Chico

06:32 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Parts of a telephone
English term or phrase: lock knob
WALL MOUNTING
In order to prevent the handset from falling, just reverse the handset lock knob.
This knob can be picked up or inserted in by pushing it upwards or downwards respectively.
smoralestrad
pestaña o lengüeta de fijación
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva de ayuda.
Selected response from:

Marta Chico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1perilla de seguridad
Ernesto de Lara
4 +2pestaña o lengüeta de fijación
Marta Chico
5extensión de fijación (o fijador)
Gustavo Villar
4perilla de fijación
Carla Campos (X)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extensión de fijación (o fijador)


Explanation:
una traducción

Gustavo Villar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pestaña o lengüeta de fijación


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva de ayuda.


    Reference: http://www.vtecheurope.com/User-Guides/VT270-User-Guide.pdf
Marta Chico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cristóbal.

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perilla de fijación


Explanation:
[PDF] User GuideFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Para fijar a la pared, coloque el. teléfono en los contactos de montaje del ... pared, la perilla del auricular necesitará ...
www.radioshack.com/images/ ProductCatalog/Manuals/OME43-3215.pdf - Similar pages

MANUALES ELECTRÓNICOS WATSON-MARLOW BREDEL - [ Translate this page ]
... de velocidad se calibra en porcentaje a la velocidad máxima y tiene una perilla
de fijacion para prevenir los cambios accidentales de velocidad. ...
www.watson-marlow.com/pdfs-global/m-624s-e-01.htm - 75k - Cached - Similar pages




Carla Campos (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perilla de seguridad


Explanation:
This is it. 6 years purchasing telephone parts for ITT

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Rostagno: seguro!
1 hr
  -> gracias r_rostagno




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search