spin off of the company

Spanish translation: subproducto, derivado de la empresa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spin off of the company
Spanish translation:subproducto, derivado de la empresa
Entered by: Walter Landesman

21:33 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: spin off of the company
entrevista
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
subproducto, derivado de la empresa
Explanation:


• American Heritage® Dictionary (en inglés)
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias,Luisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5subproducto, derivado de la empresa
Walter Landesman
5subsidiaria de la compañía
Leopoldo Gurman
4escisión de la compañía o empresa / transferencia de activos de la compañía
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4segregada de la empresa...
Rossana Triaca
4copia de la empresa
Ernesto de Lara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copia de la empresa


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 394

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subproducto, derivado de la empresa


Explanation:


• American Heritage® Dictionary (en inglés)


Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Gracias,Luisa

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subsidiaria de la compañía


Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto, también puede ser la sugerencia de landesman. En mi opinión se trata del proceso por el cual parte de una empresa fue convertida en una empresa subsidiaria de la original.
Saludos =:)

Según el Webster´s:
spin-off (spinÆôfÅ, -ofÅ), n.
1. Com. a process of reorganizing a corporate structure whereby the capital stock of a division or subsidiary of a corporation or of a newly affiliated company is transferred to the stockholders of the parent corporation without an exchange of any part of the stock of the latter. Cf. split-off (def. 3), split-up (def. 3).
2. any product that is an adaption, outgrowth, or development of another similar product: The paperback is a spin-off from the large hardcover encyclopedia.
3. a secondary or incidental product or effect derived from technological development in a somewhat unrelated area.


Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segregada de la empresa...


Explanation:
Aunque como ya mencionaron es necesario más contexto, a "spin-off company" se suele traducir como "empresa segregada" (a partir de otra de mayr porte).

Suerte,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escisión de la compañía o empresa / transferencia de activos de la compañía


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 593




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search